Artificial Models of Natural Intelligence

AmonI  |Bath AI  |  Department of Computer Science  |  Bath 

Regional Meeting on Mathematics, Computation and Biology

University of Bath, 6E 2.1

8 June 2007



  

General information

The Bath and Bristol area is home to a number of high quality research groups in biology, mathematical and computational biology, biologically-inspired computation, artificial intelligence and robotics.  This year, Bath is pleased to host the third meeting of the regional Mathematics, Computation and Biology Network. Travelling to the University of Bath  This page also has links to maps at the bottom.
Map of Campus  Note that building 6E is very near the bus stop & the East Car Park. The door is on the steps up to the parade, and 2.1 is just to the right as you come in.

This year's keynote speaker: Kevin Laland

Schedule   (Abstracts are here)

This schedue is now set.  Any further inquiries for presentation can only be posters. (19)

Time
Speaker
Title
8:30-9:15
OJ & Crumpets (or something) 6E 2.1
9:15-9:30
Joanna Bryson
Welcome
9:30-10:30
Kevin Laland
Animal Social Learning: Problems and Solutions
10:30-11:00
Catered caffeine, Munchies
11:00-12:30,
10 minute talks,
5 minute discussion

Nick Britton, chair
Jane White
Transience and control in ecological systems
Jim Smith
Coevolutionary Systems with Genes & Memes
Joanna L. Parmley Splicing and Protein Evolution in Mammals
Tom O. Richardson Evaluation in Teaching Ants
Dick James
Famine relief networks in ants
12:30-1:30
Lunch (you pay) Claverton Rooms
1:30-3:00

James Marshall, chair
Jiaxiang Zhang Optimal decision making with realistic bounds on neuronal activity
Daniel Richardson
Spike Trains and Mutual Information
Matt Jones
Neuronal correlations, phase-locking and coherence during cognition and disease
Andrew Carnell Obtaining Precise spike trains in Spiking Neural nets
Tobias Larsen Initiation and Termination of Integration in a Decision Process
Andy Lulham Anti-Hebbian learning in the perirhinal cortex may underlie both familiarity discrimination and feature extraction
3:00-3:30
Catered caffeine, Munchies
3:30-5:00

Tim Kovacs, chair
Alwyn Barry
Using Transposons and Flanking Sequences in Evolutionary Computation
Loukia Lili Lyme: From Old-Lyme to Europe: Can we control a possible disease break-out?
Elva J H Robinson ANT FORAGING NETWORKS: MODELLING THE NEGATIVE PHEROMONE
Andreas Krause Local Interactions and Case-Based Decisions: An Exploration of Learning
Hagen Lehmann Social dominance and social organization in macaques
Sean Rands Social foraging and dominance relationships: the effects of socially mediated interference
5:00-6:00
Wrap-up (over beverages) Parade Bar
6:45-9:00
(optional!) Dinner (Widcombe, 4 minutes on foot from the train station)

AV assistant:  Andrew Carnell

Other Expected Attendees:

Larry Bull, Tim Kovacs, James Marshall, Nick Britton, Robert Laister, Tim Swift, Victoria Brown, Zoe Thomas, Jan Drugowitsch, Carl O'Dwyer, Rafal Bogacz, Mark Wood, Torbjorn Dahl, Ana Sendova-Franks, Nigel Franks, Steve Cayzer, Martin Reed, Ann Nosseir, Becky Hayward, Chris Tubb  (20).

Parking Permits

A&N Franks (1).  Parking permits have now been posted!

Sponsors

We grateful acknowledge support from the following University of Bath departments & research entities:

page author: Joanna Bryson
last updated:  7 June 2007